The Protection of Human Rights of Micrant Worker under International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08620028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yasuzo  Kumamoto Univ.Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30153133)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInternational law / International huaman rights / Foreigner / Migrant Workers / Immigration / Migration / 出入国管理法 / 人権
Research Abstract
Since some 10 years ago Japan has confronted with flood of incoming foreign workers, and this created unknown problems for the treatment of their status. This research aims to analyze the problems that Japan faces now in dealing with foreign workers, from the standpoint of international law of human rights.
First consideration is given to the legal status of foreigners in international law. Especially special attention is paid to the developing concept of minority in Article 27 of the International Covenant of Civil and Political Rights. Secondly, I also give account to the rights guaranteed under the United Nations Convention for the Protection of Migrant Workers. This Convention made significant develoments in the treatment of foreign workers, because the range of migrant workers protected there under ranges not only from documented or regular migrant workers, but also non-documented or irregular ones. For example urgent medical treatment, childcare are cases covered by this convention but not protected under Japanese law.