Some reflections upon the regulation of broker's investment recommendation from the perspective of cognitive limitations of investors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08620032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Noboru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60204749)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssuitability / derivative / regulation of broker / self responsibility / institutional investor / cognitive ; imitation / 断定的判断の提供 / 損失保証 / 説明義務 / フレーミング / プロスペクト理論 / 投資勧誘 / 断定的判断 / 不当表示
Research Abstract
After the burst of bubble we have confronted a lot of cases in which customers complain of brokers arguing that their abusive recommendations of investments caused disasters. Courts resolving these disputes must then decide whether the broker withheld information about the risk, or whether the customer knew about the risk and simply made a bad decision. The extent to which it is reasonable for the investor to repose this trust in a broker is the crux. When recommending an investment, the broker must balance the sales pitch with disclosure of those risk factors that are material in light of what the broker understands about the customer's needs and objectives. Customer protection will be maximized by a standard requiring a broker to disclose all significant risk factors going to the suitability and soundness of the recommended investment in a way that captures the attention of the competent investors. J offer the answers to those problems from the perspective of cognitive limitations of investors. I strongly argue against the neo-classical statement that securities regulation have long worked largely from the simplifying assumption of the rational actor.