THE FUNDAMENTAL STUDY ON THE DEVELOPMENT POSSIBILITY OF JAPANESE REMEDIAL LAW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08620037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (1997-1998)
Kumamoto University (1996)
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Shiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LAW,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (70195080)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsREMEDIAL LAW / CIVIL PROCEDURE / INJUNCTIONS / DAMAGES / JUDGMENT ENFORCEMENT / BANKRUPTCY / SUBSTANTIVE LAW / TORTS / 違法行為 / 救済規範 / 民事訴訟法 / 民事執行法 / 不法行為法 / 損害賠償請求 / 民事保全
Research Abstract
They said the traditional procedural theory in Japan was that the role of civil procedure was to idealy establish the existence or inexistence of a substantive right and that of judgment enforcement was to implement such a righ faithfully. Then it was thought as natural that a substantive right a priori included the specific remedy, which could be drawed logically.
However I made a point that in order to discover, check and control the discretion in judge's creating the specifically adequate remedy in one case at fast the norm of the remedial law should be separated from the norm of the substantive right and then new remedial norm should be created from case to case so as to give the judge the guide to make the judgment including the best remedy in one case.
To concrete this theory I wrote following articles in three years.
I think that I continue to study on the above subject.