Research into the decentralized urban renewal system of central district in local city --case of Niigata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08620042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Hitoshi  Niigata Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70242386)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslocal city / central district / inner city / land use / urban renewal / decentralization / city planning law / Niigata / 住宅地 / 商店街
Research Abstract
This research is aimed at describing a perspective of the urban renewal legal system of central district inlocal city and at analyzing its land use as prerequisite.
At first, we examine the change in position of local city in Japanese urban policy and city planning law. The present city planning code doesn't clearly distinguish the large city from the local city. The urban problem in local city is regarded to have the same character and less seriousness of that of large city. But recently, some governmental councils proposed new policy which should conquer the inner-city problems in local cities with different way from the metropolitan policy and taking advantage of the existing social overhead capital.
Secondly, taking example of Niigata, we study the development of land use of local city. Niigata is located outside three metropolis, has about 500 thousands population and suffers from the inner-city problem. We examine it from two points of view.
In the commercial area, small and medium retail is stagnant. But in the investigated zone, stores dealing with interior, garments or sundries opens increasingly. They have common characters as follows : (1) selling merchandise which has particular tastes and attracts small number but regular customers, (2) the age of the manager being less than forties, (3) its rent being cheap because of the bad location.
In the residential area, the real estate investment is stagnant and the population is decreasing and aging. We classify families staying there into five following categories : (1) land-house holders who stays in actual address from several generations and practices real estate management, (2) land and house-store combined use building holders who need to stay there for professional reason, (3) families in row houses after moving several times in central district, (4) tenant in a condominium for professional reason, (5) joint owners of a condominium.