Project/Area Number |
08620046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Kenichi Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90268110)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | human integrity and privacy / pree ethics / freedom of the press / media accountability system / press ombudsman / criminal reporting / journalism / press council / 人権と報道 / 情報自由法 / 犯罪報道と人権 / 報道幹議会 / 報道論理 / 名誉毀損・プライバシー侵害 |
Research Abstract |
Freedom of the press and individual integrity are both basic human rights protected by the Japanese Constitution. However, I have observed a number of cases in which irreparable deamages have been done to people's lives and reputations by overzealous press convinced that law enforcement is one of their duties. I made surveys in several cases to find out how news media tend to function as a support, rather than a counterbalance, to official authorities. Examples are a hotel employee who was indigted of murder in Oita. Mr.Yoshiyuke Kouno case in Matumoto sarin gas attack and Mr.Richard Jewell in Atlanta Olympics Park bombing. I also reviewed the reporting the murder and decapitation of an 11-year-old in Kobe by a 14-year-old pupil. Focus, a pictoral weekly Focus published a photograph of the suspect violating Japan's Juvenile I aw. I interviewed persons involved as well as reporters, officials and readers. In these cases citizens including innocent individuals were immediately portrayd as the perpetrators upon their arrest. It is obvious that the press are disturbing the right to have a fair trial. The solution must come from within the news media and from Japanese journalists themselves. Press Councils or Press Ombudaman systems are possible remedies. I have proposed to establish a media accountabilitv system here by presenting a Japanese model.