Social disorganization and crime-Russian case-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08620047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kan  COLLEGE OF LAW,Ritsumeikan University Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90093195)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscrime / social deviant behavior / Russia / social disorganization / criminology / Internet / 犯罪現象 / ロシア連邦
Research Abstract
In the study, setting as a object the crime phenomena in Russia where they reports the explosion of crimes and social pathological behaviors after the collapes of the Soviet Union, ithas been aimed to clear the actual atate of criminal phenomena in there and, then, to get useful knowledge for criminology in general.
To establish the way to access Russian materials in the Internet by using the general network-conditions in our country, too, was the theme.
In the process of the study, because of the confusion and the delay of statistics work in the Russian federation, to make clear the actual criminal phenomena itself was difficult. So, acquiring a series of statistical data in this period and making it possible to use is the big result already.
Based on them, I made some papers on the criminal phenomena and dealing with it in recent Russia.
Also, as the new Criminal code of Russian Federation had appeared in June, 1996, I hurried to examine its contents and jointly with Prof. UENO Tatsuhiko in Mie University began the translation works already.
As for the use of the Internet in research of Russia, including the problem of Russian processing in electric communication, I carried forward constant examination and published a magazine paper.
The study which is related with the basis theory of the criminal law wasn't planned at first. however, getting the opportunity, I gathered consideration to make paper on the essence of criminal responsibility which is the basis to define crimes and to decide penal legally.
"The social disorganization and the criminal phenomena" which is the research subject is not a problem only in Russia. It is also the problem of the Western countries or Japan, where the expanding of so-called boderless society has been threatening all traditional social systems. In this direction, I worked to survey general criminal phenomenon in recent Japan and made a paper, too.