"Order and Rights" in the late-century Japanese Justice System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08620048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Gishu  Kobe Gakuin University Faculty of Law Professor of Law, 法学部, 教授 (50140398)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsconfession / due process / fact-finding / double jeopardy / exclusion ary rule / 外国人 / 取調べ / 防衛権 / 保釈 / 接見 / 勾留 / オウム真理教 / 防御権 / 逮捕 / 刑事免責
Research Abstract
Here, several topics were selected to further field resarch ad theoretical an alysys.
1 : Present extent of the exclusionary rule in Japanaese courts, and the proposal to apply the rule more leniently to further the due proseccinterest.
2 : With th obsevation of lots of foreign defendats cases in Japanese courts, they sometimes do not enjoy the same comprehensive level of court proceeding ; god example is the wireless-translation equipment during the proceeding. This research porposes some standards for usage of this device with the emphasis on the rights of the defendant to understand their own trial.
3 : Hearing-impaired defendant suffers from total imeomprehension of the trial, sometimes becauseof the low level of abstract thiking coused by the handicap. In some cases, dismissal of the case msut be highly recommened.
4 : general improvement in fact-finding aspects of the professional judges are needed.
5 : To guarantee the right to double-joepardy, the prosecutor should not be all owed to appeal on the ground of the mistakes in fact-finding in the decision of the first instance.