Political Participation and Voting Right of Foreigners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08620054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Takamichi  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10133357)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsforeigner / immigrant / voting right / citizenship / denizen / nationality / multiculturalism / transnational / マルチカルチュラル / トランスナショナル / 外国人参政権 / 定住外国人 / 国際労働移動 / デニズン
Research Abstract
In several Western countries, the voting right of foreigners is already realized. In Japan, this voting right of foreigners is now being closed up.In this reserch, I analyzed sociological consequences of voting right in Europe. I also analyzed how the foreigners do not want to use this right activly, and what is the relation between foreiners' voting right and domestic political party system. As for the Japanese case, I found several interesting points. (1) The movements for voting right are promoted in grass-roots style by foreign settlers themselves. (2) All foreign settlers do not want to have this voting right. Some foreigners are against this voting right because it accelerate the assimilation. (3) Japaneses living in foreign countries (ex.U.S.A.) want to have the voting right in Japan. (4) As for this voting right of foreign settlers, the opinions of Japanese people are not homogenious. (5) At the end of 1989s, many ethnic Japaneses (Nikkei jin) began to come to Japan and this fact adds the new element to this theme. The political participation of foreigners must be analyzed generally including this kind of 'ethnic migrants'.