Comparing Labor Market Policies in Japan, U.S.and Sweden : Taking Institutions Seriously
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08620057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KIRIYA Hitoshi  Shizuoka University, Fac.of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30225106)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNeo-Institutionalism / Statist / Corporatism / Civil Society / Labor Union / Labor Market Policy / 政策フィードバック
Research Abstract
This project has a twofold purpose. First, it seeks to map the positions of the Neo-Institutionalist paradigm in terms of state-society relationships and of the Corporatist theories. Second, it aims to make an empirical research to compare the labor market policies in Japan, U.S., and Sweden in the post-WW II era, taking the institutional perspectives into consideration.
The contents of the research, therefore, is divided into two parts. The first part offers a series of the methodological and theoretical studies which review some key features of Neo-lnstitutionalist. The focus of explaining the comparative institutionalist viewpoints is not only on the roles of Post-Behavioral Revolution and of Structural-Functionalist, but also on the influences of Corporatist and Statist. in particular, the close links between corporatist theories and the state-society perspectives are emphasized in an assessment of the institutionalism. Finally in this first part, a three-tiers model of state-society relationships is postulated ; an institutional design based on the distinction of the three levels : state - political society - civil society.
The second part is concerned with the institutional changes of state-society relationships. On the use of " the logic of similarity and difference" suggested by Adam Przeworski, some aspects of the decentralization of corporatism in Sweden, West Germany, U.S., and Japan are comparatively examined. These studies give the evidences for the importance of institutional arrangement, but do not clearly answer the question of how the differences in the institutional changes among the above countries lead to those in the labor market policies. At present stage, there are some issues which a further investigation is required to make accurate. Details will be reported at a later date.