Tokyo War Crimes Trial and International Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08620062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGURASHI Yoshinobu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and the Humanities, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (30253917)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInternational Trial / War Crimes / Occupation of Japan / Decision-making / 国際軍事裁判
Research Abstract
This research project examines the decision-making and international relations relating to war crimes trial in post-war period. The author researched for the following documents ; Papers of State Department, General Headquarters Records, Papers of Henry Lewis Stimson, Papers of UK Foreign Office et al.
In the process of the analysis, the author found that the following topic is significant ; that is the political process of Reaching the International Military Tribunal : Allied attitude on the war crimes problems in the World War I and II.These topics have searched into by American and European researchers of history or political science. However their research fruitage lack the viewpoint of impact on Japan problem.
The outcomes of the research project are as follows ; firstly the Allied argument, patters relating to the punishment of German war criminals in the post-World War I were in close harmony with those of World War II ; secondly Anglo-American decision making of German war crimes-punishment program affected and formed the fundamental of the Tokyo war crimes trial, and so forth : And the Tokyo war crimes trial formed a part of Allied (American) War Crimes Program, therefore we are required to examine a leading role of the United States War Department and the policy of Whitehall.