The Primary Study of Political Attitude of the Japanese Politicians and the Relationship between the Dietmen and the Members of Local Assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08620063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKitakyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Yoshihiko  Kitakyushu University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (80236489)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPolitical Attitude / Political Ideology / Political Issue / Members of the Japanese Diet / Members of the Local Assembly / Relationship between the Members of the Diet and the Local Assembly / 政治意識 / 議員系列 / 系列(議員系列) / 党派
Research Abstract
Before and after the fall of the Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) dominant party system which had continued from 1955 until 1993, many new parties appeared and disappeared one after another. Many politicians shifted from party to party which they belonged to. For the reform of the House of Representatives election system under the Hosokawa cabinet and the inauguration of the Murayama cabinet which was a coalition of the LDP and the Japan Socialist Party having been in strong opposition to the LDP government for thirty-eight years, Japanese politics is drastically changing. Therefore, we need the survey data concerning political attitude of the politicians and the changing relationship between the Dietmen and the members of local assembly.
In this study, we conducted four surveys by mail. One is the survey toward the successful candidates of the 1995 House of Councillors election ; the second one is toward the members of the House of Representatives in 1995 ; the third one is toward the members of Fukuoka prefectural assembly in 1996 ; and the other is toward the Successful Candidates of the 1996. We made the code books of each survey.
We cannot report the full results, because we did not have enough time to analyze the data minutely. But we can report as follows. First, in spite of the end of ideology, there remains the ideological differences between the politicians who belongs to different parties each other. Second, there exists differences between the attitudes toward political issues according to the differences between belonging party. Third, the members of the local assembly have close tie with the Dietmen, but need not so much support in their own election as the Dietmen need. We will report the minute analysis on the Journal of Law and Political Science in Kitakyushu University someday.