The Integrated Environmental Policy in Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08620064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOGO Minoru  Waseda University Department of Social Siences, Prof., 社会科学部, 教授 (20118061)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIntegrated environmental policy / Local anenda 21 / cities / narticination / environmental management / 環境企画 / 環境基本計画 / 都市エコロジー / NPO
Research Abstract
This research has aimed to investigate and to analyze the current state of an environmental policy of Japan from the aspect of the comparison with an integrated environmental policy in EU and Germany. The target is to restructure an industrial society with the ecology aspect. In the investigation, I focused environmental policy at the cities level.
As for an environmental policy at the cities in Germany, it is materialized by executing Local agenda 21, and the cooperation and the participation of various actors in the region are valued.
In Japan, the integrated environmental policy is attempted at the country, the prefectures, and the cities level. The cooperation system of various actors such as the administration, the enterprises, and the citizens, the environmental basic plans and the progress control are given as problems of the integrated environmental policy in the municipality. Moreover, making an environmental group and the civic group a network is tried as indicated in the Tama region. In the municipality, the attestation acquisition of ISO 14001, which is an international standard of environmental management, from 1998 is advanced.
The realities of an integrated environmental policy at the Tokyo Metropolis (Tama area etc.) and Kanagawa Pref (Kawasaki City etc.), where material was collected by this investigation, are scheduled for the case to be analyzed continuously.