The Change of the Community in Korea and the Habitant Autonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08620067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MUN Gyon Su  Ritsumeikan Univ.International Relations Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70230026)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKorea / Local Government / Habitant Movement / City Type Society / Development / Community / The Cheju island / Seoul / 地方・自治 / 都市・類型 / 富川 / 釜山 / 住民自治 / 地域較差 / 工業化 / 高度経済成長 / 都市化 / 市民
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study ties in examining the change of the community in Korea since the 60s from the viewpoint of the formation of "the City -Type Society" and searching the possibility of the habitant autonomy there.
In chapter 1, I examined the country development plans of the central government by the contrast with Japan and the results of them, which became the basis of the urbanization in Korea since 1960s. As a result of the analysis. it became clear that the Korean society has come to the doorway of "the City -Type Society", i.e. the last stage of "the Urbanizing Society" which Michihiro Okuda formalized and that big city Seoul's decline is beginning now.
In chapter 2, I examined the development of the local government system in Korea. First, I traced the process to the restoration in 1991 of the local self-government system after the liberation of Korea. and then it surveyed the characteristic and the problem of it. Second, I examined about the fixation of the local government system in Korea and the problems through the case study of the local elections in 91 and in 98.
In chapter 3, I examined the concrete character of the habitant autonomy in Korea in the 90s through the case study of the Cheju island. Here. I made the influences of the development policies of the central government, and examined the characteristic of the habitant movements against this since the 80s. On it, I compared the situation and the problems concerning the habitant autonomy of the Korean society as a whole since 90s with the reaching point of it on the Cheju island.