ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF INTERNATIONAL HUB AIRPORTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURODA Tatsuaki  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF INFORMATICS AND SICENCES,PROFESSOR, 情報文化学部, 教授 (00183319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMOTO Masaaki  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 経済学部, 助手 (50303582)
TABUCHI Takatoshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (70133014)
YAGI Tadashi  DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (60200474)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsINTERNATIONAL HUB AIRPORTS / ECONOMIC EXTERNALITY / LANDING FEE / INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC GOODS / 国際公費財
Research Abstract
While the externality effect is larger, the utility fee becomes larger yet income-tax rate becomes smaller. This result is clearly opposite to the standard argument. If its own trip's externality effect for its own economy is greater relative to the foreigner's, the utility fee becomes larger yet income-tax rate becomes smaller. That is, if the foreign travelers are more important, income-tax rate should be higher in order to reduce airport utility fee and capture foreigner's demand. In some sense, this accords with the standard argument. If the other country's basic productivity goes up, income-tax rate decreases rapidly while the utility as well as utility fee increases a little. That is, a neighboring country's economic growth gives positive externality to the home country through hub airport competition. If the other country's population goes up, income-tax rate decreases while the utility fee increases a little. That is, a neighboring country's large population gives large revenue to the home country's budget. Thus, it can reduce the income-tax rate. If consumers prefer own country's airport more, the utility fee goes up while income-tax rate down. According to the "globalization, " people tend to ignore the "nationality" of airports recently. If it is the case, the standard argument may be justifiable.