OWEN AS A MORAL ECONOMIST, 1825-42
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionOITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Takeshi  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20136774)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMoral Economy / Co-operation / Robert Owen / Co-living Society / Circumstances or Environment / Utopia / Charity / Co-operative village between human and nature / オウエン / 協同社会
Research Abstract
Owen tried to built the village of co-operation at New Harmony in America as a formation of ideal or best society, but failed to do it except in a few years. In spite of this failure, he could correctfy the bad faces of free competetion in the market society seeking for individual profits or self interests, and reconfirmed the necessity of Moral Economy and Co-operative Society in the base of each other 'charity' to each person, and decided to have every effort to enlight people for the new moral world by the education. After that, although. Owen returned back to England with disappointement, he is much welcomed by the working class and started to lead the labor movement, along with the performance to do the practical enlightment of people. It was realized in the establishment of 'National Equitable Lavour Exchange' and the movement of 'National Consolidated Labor Union'. But he is obliged to cut off them for the reason why they were against his thought to keep the co-operation between … More rn the capitalists and the working class, and then published the Book of New Moral World (1842).
In this research application I had a plan to study the experimental formation process of co-operative village in New Harmony, the hisory of 'Natinal Equitable Labor Exchange', the movement of 'National Consolidated Labor Union' and the contents of the Book of New Moral World to get the core of moral economy. However, I have had too few years of research to study all the planned items, be cause of its too much wide plan. But I have studied and published not only the article of 'Owen and National Equitable Lavour Exchange', but also my book of Owen's Utopia and Co-living Society with the relation of these research subjects.
I also have obtained the knowledge to recofirm the highest need and importance of the moral economy in Owen's thought, and hope to utilise really this concept in the modern society surrounded by the excessive competition of each individual person. As this research result shows, it is a utopia, but we cannot promote to improve or reform our society for the best life without the spirits of utopia. Less