Theoretical and Empirical Studies of the Economic Impacts of the Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake in the Kobe Region and South-East Asian labor Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKobe university of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KIKUMOTO Yoshiharu  Kobe University of Commerce Department of Economics Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (90047481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIZAKI Minoru  College of Nursing Art & Science, hyogo Department of Nursing Assistant Professo, 看護学部, 講師 (70254464)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCapital movement / Labor demand / Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake / Welfare industry / International Macro Dynamics / ミスマッチ / マンデル・フレミング / 国際マクロ動学 / 国際労働市場 / ケインズ / 市場と公共 / 技術進歩
Research Abstract
In this research, we have investigated four main subjects as follows,
1.industrial shift to the South-East Asia after Hanshin Earthquake
2.response of the firms which located in Kobe, especially capital movement to abroad
3.estimating the demand and requirement of the welfare program after The Earthquake
4.creation of labor demand from the increase in the demand for welfare industry.
First two popics are related to the location change due to the earthquake, and the movement has been stimulated by the earthquake. We have focused on the industrial shift to especially South-East Asian countries. We pointed out that the earthquake accelerated the capital movement, and that intertemporal unemployment may be occurred.
Remained topics have been considered for which the welfare industry could absorb the unemployment caused by the earthquake. The potential demand for the welfare goods was firstly estimated, and then labor demand in the welfare industry. As a result, we suggested that the incubating the welfate industry may not only be effective to create the labor demand, but also contribute to the stability of the regional economy in Kobe.