Hidden unenployment of female labor and the problems conccerning the full utilization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUGORI Tomoko  Chuo University, Professor Dept.of Economics,, 経済学部, 教授 (90173533)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshuman resources / hidden umemployment (labor force) / Tama New Town / married women / atypical employment / contingent labor / "distance to job" / flexibility of social system / 就業希望者 / 生活と仕事の両立 / 潜在失業者 / 追加就業希望者 / 労働力の有効利用
Research Abstract
The hidden labor force falls in two types. The first one is seen among workers in the labor force who want to work more than they currently do. The second one is seen among workers not in the labor force who want to work if given opportunities. A survey in Tama New Town, a suburban district in Western Tokyo, shows that a quarter of the women belong either of the two types.
There are a number of reasons why women have become the hidden labor force. Tax system, wage system, social security system, employment practices, family responsibility, etc.have reflected on male-dominated society that has given disadvantages to women.
A full utilization of female labor is of necessity to raise women's position and important not to waste valuable human resources in the modern society. However, it can not be achieved unless we make economic as well as social conditions equal between men and women.