THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE ORTHODOX SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS IN UNITED KINGDOM AND UNITED STATES,AND THE UNIVERSITY EXTENSION MOVEMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSTIY
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Mikio  DOSHISHA UNIVERSTIY,FACUTY OF ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (70172632)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsORTHCDOX SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS / THE MARSHALL PAPERS / SPREAD OF MARSHALL'S ECOMOMICS / CIVIC UNIVERSITY COLLEGE / UNIVERSTY EXTENSION MOVENENT / EDUCATION OF POLITICAL ECONOMY / NEO-CLASSICAL SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS IN ECONOMICS / political Economy of Alfred Marshall / 人的資本 / 経済システムの進化 / 有機的成長論 / 経済経営教育 / イギリス / 都市大学(Civic University) / 価格理論 / 労働者教育 / 『産業経済学』
Research Abstract
The Orthodox School of economics of England and United States had been organized under the leadership of Alfred Marshall. My research was made clear based on The Marshall Papers (especially his documents about moral science and psychology) ignored so far, and his main concerns (English business organization and industry structure, the human capital, "notional university" movement and economics education). It becomes clear that the economics of Marshall through this research is virtually tye main source in the political economy of enterprise organization, of human beig's development, of information and uncertainty, and the latest "the theory of industrial location", the economics of comparative system analysis, or" evolutional economics.
On the other hand it proved also that Francis A.Walker's thought which grew the main stream in the academic circle on American Economics at the same preiod, influenced the economics of Marshall with regard to education and research posture of political economy.
The part of the Orthodox School of economics was not only an innovation in economics theory instead of classical economics, but the ecomomics as new science of market society which could be opened in every industry area, sex and class in place of the classical liberal arts. The Orthodox School of economics at Great Competition between England and United States was a link in the chain of the University Extension Movement and the establishment of civic university clooeges in England, and also consisted of activity overturning the position of old universities in New England.