The Formation of J.B.Clark's economics and American Sociology : A Study of the Correspondence between J.B.Clark and F.H.Giddings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshihiro  Kwansei Gakuin University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20079643)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsJ.B.Clark / F.H.Giddings / Theory of Marginal Productivity / American Neo-classical School / Marginal Revolution in the United States / アメリカ新大典派 / 未公表往復書簡 / アメリカにおける限界主義 / 限界生産力的分配論 / 経済学とイデオロギー
Research Abstract
In the first year the unpublished correspondence between J.B.Clark and F.H.Giddings was almost completely tanscribed. The first stage of its analysis was begun in the second year.
It consists of Clark's 265 letters to Giddings and Gddings' 5 letters (copies) to Clark with a long memorandum written between 1886 and 1930. About 98 per cent of their letters were written between 1886 and 1895 when Clark was developing his economic theory, especially distribution theory of marginal productivity. These letters are of great value, because they shed new light on the formation process of Clark's theory of marginal productivity and then on the process of marginal revolution in the United States. What was Giddings'role in this process? His role was beyond that he became a joint author of the Modern Distributive Process, 1888. His influence on Clark was not small at least in the following important points : the formation of Clark's theory of distribution, especially theories of capital and interest, the distinction between statics and dynamics, and the formation of his dynamics, and the conservative ideological influence on Clark in the changing process from Christian socialism to 'Progressive Liberalism'.
The first research results were reported at the third conference of the Japanese Society for the History of American Economic Thought in June 1997. The title was 'J.B.Clark and F.H.Giddings : The Outline of their Unpublished Correspondence, 1886-1930. 'The enlarged and revised version of the research results were published as an article entitled 'J.B.Clark and F.H.Giddings : Their Unpublished Correspondence'in Keizai Ronshu (Economic Review) (Kansai University) , 47-5, pp. 1-20, Decomber, 1997.
The texts of the correspondence with an English explanatory introduction are scheduled to be published from JAI Press Inc. in the United States probably in 1998.