Theoretical Study on the Wage Determination based on the Comparative Institution Analusis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Masanori  Kumamoto Gakuen University, Faculty of Social Welfare Studies, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30271456)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWage Determination / Wage Relations / Comparative Institution Analusis / Regulation / Regulation Theory / Collective Bargaining / 契約理論 / 労働組織
Research Abstract
This research program unitedly analyzes a institutional characteristic of the wage determination system in Japan and France from micro level (wage system in company) to the macro level (collective bargaining, minimum wage system, governmental wage policy). This aimed to contribute from both sides of the system and the theory to the reformation of the pay theory in economics by verifying it based on the proof data.
It had changed so that the environment that surrounded the wage determination of Japan was drastic, and the importance of the implication that had it for the theoretical analysis was taken into consideration.
Especially, behind the background of a rapid rise of the unemployment rate, the pay decision system of Japan rapidly deepens the aspect of "Individualization" mentioned in France.
The height of the business sensitivity of the pay of Japan is a characteristic related to a company-ist production organization and wage labor relations. This fact itself is embedded in the national. -wide institutions. On the contrary, in France, the Fordist wage labor relation and its transformation at a national level determines a corporate organization, and shapes of application of wage determination at company level.
The result of this research is based on the institutional comparison analysis which can make clear the coherence of each system in the both countries and the transformations.