Restructuring and hierarchical labor organization of the steel industry in the industrial structure turning point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasushige  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Education, Professer, 教育学部, 教授 (40003959)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSteel Industry / Restucturing / Hierarchical Labor Organization / Wage System / Reduction of Workforce / 要員削減 / 能力給 / 社外企業 / 労使関係 / 分社化 / 出向 / 多能工化 / 自主整備体制
Research Abstract
(1) This is a study on the restructuring and the hierarchical labor organization of the steel industry. The output of the steel decreased in the S steel company of the biggest company in Japan, the S steel company is doing restructuring. As for the decrease percentage of the output, the old steelworks is more remarkable than the new steelworks. The output, of the old A-steelworks decreased to 1/4 at the maximum time. The S steel company transfered business to the subcontractor and shifted workforces there. The shift percentage of the S steel company reachs 40 percent. The S steel company introduced new wage system in 1997 which changed it into ability wage system from wage system based on job evaluation. The part of ability wage reached 80 percent.
(2) The old A-steelworks introduced "the mobile squad system" in 1992 which promoted to enable training of workers in multiple jobs. It divided into the core part which fixes a worker on the office and the part which belongs to the mobile squ … More ad. The worker of the latter increased versatility at work thoroughly. They must do all work in the factory and required a wide skill and knowledge to do it. On the other hand, "self-maintenance system" is the means of training worker in multiple jobs. That system makes operator do the work of maintenance man. As a result, the rate of operator and maintenance man became 9-1.
(3) The new B-steelworks is core busuiness in the S steel company, and introduced artificial intelligence which promotes the improvement of the productivity. Artificial intelligence simplified the labor, but on the otherhand, the new empirical skill which can not be made a manual was born. This skill is different from the old skill, it is the one of the computer step. It is necessary to understand a mechanism about the machine and the computer for the learning.
(4) The steel industry is hierarchical organization where a lot of subcontractor is arranged. The reorganization of the subcontractor is performed, as a result "One category of business one company system" which arranges only one subcontractor in every work field was made. The new steelworks advances more in the reorganization than the old steelworks. The restructuring of the reduction of the workforce, the grouping of the organization, the utilization of 2nd subcontractor, introduction of the new personnel system and so on is advanced to the rationalization request of the S steel company. Less