Synthesis and Health Economics Approach to Aging Population and Medical Care : an Empirical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tadashi  Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, University of Tsukuba Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (10210460)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHealth Economics / Medical Expenditures on the Elderly / Medical Expenditures on Home Care / Efficiency / Frontier Production Function / 医療費 / 高齢者医療 / 家計の時間配分 / 高齢者の在宅介護サービス / 公的介護サービス / 付加価値と生産性 / 日本製造業の海外直接投資 / 日本の薬品産業 / 実証研究 / 公的在宅介護 / 家族介護 / 金銭的補償 / 政府支出
Research Abstract
The main scheme of this project was initially started in 1993 under the name of "A Comparative Analysis of Medical Systems between Japan and the U.S.During the past six years, the phase of the first three years was about the project entitled "Inefficiency in the Medical Sector in Japan and their Causes : An Econometric Analysis.' The second phase of the last three years was a continuation of the first phase, but the project was about 'Synthesis and Health Economics Approach to Aging Population and Medical Care : an Empirical Analysis." Both projects are granted from the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture.
During the past three years, there are a few publications originated during the first phase. Those published papers in journals are included in this Report since they are related to the second-phase project. I was able to complete a study on "An Econometric Analysis of Hospital Inefficiency in Japan, " which was originally planned to do during the first phase. Furthermore, in 1998, I was one of the research members of Japan Center for Economic Research, that enabled me to use various micro data of Japanese individuals' medical expenditures in addition to hospitals. The study was reported to Institute for Health Economics and Policy under the name of Report on Natural increase in Medical Expenditures. My part of the Report is also included in the present report. Finally, as a part of my research activities, most studies in this report are presented at International Conference in foreign countries, e.g., U.S., and Taiwan.