Economic backgrounds, causes and consequences of the multiethnic war in former Yugoslavia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Masayuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (60125284)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsClass-formation struggle / Class-tranformation struggle / Agrarian reform / Bosnian Moslem / Serb / Croat / Privatization / Social ownership / 階級形成斗争 / 旧ユ-ゴスラヴィア / 多民族 / 民族紛争 / ボスニア / ボスニア・ムスリム / セルビア
Research Abstract
There were Two important backgrounds and factors without which the multiethnic wars in Bosnia and Herzegovina wouldn't have happened, at least, in the same way as we saw them until two years ago.
The first one is class-formation struggle in the process of privatization of socially owned properties which have developped since the fall of Yugoslav socialist system. The second one is the agrarian reform which had been carried out in the interwar period before the establishment of Yugoslav socialism.
In my opinion the first factor was more effective in the urban area and the second one in the rural area.
The agrarian reform made the Bosnian Moslem landowners (and landlords) of 80% of the agrarian land fall into the social status of landless men or beggars and at the same time it enabled the Bosnian Serbs (and Croats) to rise up to landowner peasants from landless agrarian laborers. The collectivization of private farms wasn't carried out in Yugoslav socialism. Therefore the basic structure of land ownership formed by the agrarian reform has been maintained through the socialist period.
It was not until the collapse of Yugoslav socialism that the Bosnian Moslem elite could challenge against the prewar land reform and its consequences openly with anger. It is very easily inferred that the Bosnian Serbs and Croats, independent small peasants must have been shocked strongly by the challenge from the Bosnian Moslem.