Formation of Managerial Subjects and Economic Education in Transitional Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OKADA Susumu  Professor Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (60014445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Keiko  Professor Graduate School of Social Sciences Hitotsubashi Univeristy, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (20107155)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordseconomic reform / educational reform / transition to market economy / privatization / Russian enterprises / economic education / social change / middle class / 市場経済化 / エリート形成 / 経済意識 / 所有構造 / 企業行動 / 女性企業家 / 経済改革(ロシアの) / 教育改革(ロシアの) / ジェンダー / エスニシティ / 生涯学習 / 労働者自主管理 / 従業員所有企業 / コ-ポレイト・カヴァナンス / 金融=産業グループ / 従業員所有 / 小規模私的企業 / ビジネス教育 / 人材養成 / 再教育
Research Abstract
This study that was carried out joint by a economist and a pedagogical sociologist is to throw light on problems of transition to market economy in Russia in the aspect of formation of economist subjects. At the field at economical researchers, this study shows, firstly, how capitalists and working class have come into existence in Russia. State enterprises passed into the possession at "nomenclature" and working me themselves were transformed into wage-labors at the same enterprises. According to this reason, there have been formed peculiar transitional type of labor -management relations with paternalisms inherited from the age of "socialism". Next, attention in this study is focused to overview development at ownership structure since privatization and to see whether privatized companies with various ownership structure differ in their performance and in their restructuring activity. The analysis comes to the conclusion that Russia still had difficulties in formation of rational magederial subjects. At the field of pedagogical researches, this study inquires into actual conditions of training of business-men which are required for developed market economy. Although many business schools have emerged in Russia, they still have a lot of problems in quantity as seeing from defects of curriculums and a lack of skilled teachers. Next , this study deals with formation of middle-class as a carrier at market economy and comes to the conclusion that Russian middle class is compelled to be reduced, because the systemic transformation had been led by "nomenclature" and economic stagnation caused by "shock therapy" has been prolonged.