THE QUANTITATIVE STUDY OF PRICE ELASTICITY FOR THE PUBLIC UTILITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MIYAZIMA Masaru  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (40119706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takahiro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL ENGINEERING, RESEARCH AS, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (70220895)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspublic utilities / price elasticity / telephone industry / electric power industry / waterworks / rubbish / bus service / 水道料金 / ガス料金 / 年金生活世帯 / 収入区分
Research Abstract
This research gathers broad data about several public utilities. Mainly, these data are consisted of price data and consumption data. About the electric power, 198 Japanese households are surveyed. Additionally, same data are gathered from U.S.A.and England surveyed by official authorities.
About the telephone industry, econometric model is constructed based on the price data, telephone call data and households income data. About the waterworks, I pick up 31 cities which enforced the policies of price revision, recently I estimate values of price elasticity from the two data-these are data before revision and data after revision-. About the rubbish, I pick up 6 cities which adopted the charging system recently I estimate the average value of price elasticity of the rubbish from the data of charging level and the discharging volume of rubbish. About the bus service, I pick up 6 cities. I gather the data of average usage level and charging level of the bus service, I estimate the price elasticity of the bus service from these data.
This research report is consisted of seven chapters. Chapter 1 is "Introduction Chapter 2 is "How much do the consumers feel the burden about price level of public utilities ? ". Chapter 3 is "There are three conditions for reforming the public services". Chapter 4 is Japanese consumer's consciousness about the price level of public utilities". Chapter 5 is "the price gap between domestic ones and foreign ones of the 5 public utilities". Chapter 6 is General summary and conclusions about the public utilities". Chapter 7 is "Estimated results of price level and price elasticity about the public utilities In the chapter 7, quantitative values of price elasticities about the typical 4 public utilities are explained.