Economic Research on the Cost Allocation Rules and Systems for Environment-Related Expenses (Environmental Costs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Shun'ichi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30134878)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsenvironment-related expense / environmental costs / cost allcation / environmental damage / social costs / cost allocation rule / cost burden system / environmental fund / 国際油濁補償基金 / 環境被害補償費用 / 環境被害修復費用 / 環境被害緩和費用 / 環境被害取引費用 / 環境被害行政費用
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was an investigation of "environment-related expenses," which during recent years have tended to steadily increase in Japan and other countries owing to the manifestation and growing seriousness of divers environmental problems. This investigation involved conceiving these costs by establishing an original new economic concept called "environmental costs," and, in light of the specific nature of each type of cost, conducting a study dealing with the theory and policy aspects of the cost allocation rules and systems for these costs. In keeping with this purpose, during the first year (1996) of this three-year project I took note of the circumstances defining the various environment-related expenses that have in appeared successively in the United States and Europe, as well as Japan and all other Asian countries and regions, and, while bearing these circumstances in mind, I began by considering how toconceive thesecosts in terms of economics, and from there we proceeded with a preliminary study of a basic theoretical framework for developing an original doctrine of environmental costs. In the second year (1997) I started with that theoretical framework in exploring a cost classification theory for environmental-related expense, and conducted a study for organizing the basic arguments regarding the principles for apportioning the cost burden. In the last year (1998) we carried out studies and research, based on my investigations of the first two years, on specific real-world trends in cost allocation rules and systems for environment-related expenses, and from there proceeded to a basic in quiry for the purpose of developing a policy doctrine on what kinds of cost allocation rules and systems are desirable. Henceforth we intend to pursue research aimed at making concrete policy proposals.