A Study of Female College-Going Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kazuhiro  Hitotsubashi University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40134879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasushi  Kyoto Sangyo University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90179789)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsrates of female enrollment in higher education / internal rates of return / rates of female labor force participation / social background / cross-sectional analysis by prefectures / qualitative response model / logit model / minimum X^2 method / 都道府県別クロスセクション分析 / シグナリング・モデル / 多項ロジットモデル / ソシオ・エコノミックス
Research Abstract
This study investigated the fundamental problem of what factors determine female college-going behavior and related problems. It first computed internal rates of return to female higher education using data for female labor force participation and other data. The computation results show thata the internal retes of return are quite high and higher than those to male university education. Next, a time-series analysis of the rate of female enrollment in university was undertaken by considering the effects of tuition, family income, unemployment rates, rates of female labor force participation, and so on. The results show that these factors have significant effects on female college-going behavior. It was found in particular that increases in family income and the rate of labor force participation of young women generated recent increases in the female enrollment in university. Then, female college-going behavior was analyzed using a qualitative response model in three ways. First, an explanation was given as to the theoretical background for the qualitative response model and its estimation method. It recommends use of a logit model with the minimum X^2 method as an estimation technique. Secondly, a binomial logit analysis of female college-going behavior was undertaken in comparison with the case of males. It concludes that parents' relatively low socioeconomic status generates their children's high motivation to enroll in higher education. Thirdly, a multinomial logit model was employed to estimate the behavior of female high-school leavers regarding going to university, going to junior college, or seeking employment. The main conclusion is that parents' socioeconomic status is stronger than in the binomial model.