Taisho economic system and high-growth-era economic ・・・institutional foundation of economic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Juro  Professor of the Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (70017664)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTaisho system / financial system / income distribution / heavy and chemical industry / high growth era / class conflicts / industrial association / primary bureau / 産業間対立 / 産業構造高度化 / 二重構造論
Research Abstract
A number of research have appeared in the area of institutional foundation of the economic development of the Japanese economy. Until now however, most of the research have been concerned with the iniformationery efficiency of the Jpanese economic system. For example, the role of Keiretsu in coordinating investment, the monitoring role of main banks, the information processing and signaling role playd by the directed credit system, and so on.
This study, on the other hand, focused on the interface between the state and the private sector regarding the distributive conflicts in the private sector. Both the success of the high-growth-era economic system and the failure of the Taishio economic system are closely related to the pattern and working of the state-private sector interface in this regard. In the interwar period, economic policy fell into impasse owing to the interaction of distributive conflicts which spread not only among various economic classes, but also various regional interests and inter-industrial conflicts. In the high-growth-era, the distributive conflicts was represented solely by the inter-industrial conflicts, and this enabled effective industrial policy as well as the attainment of stable socio-political background for economic policy.