A Study on Actual Situation and Prospect of Transition to Market Economy in East European Countries : with Comparison of Central East Europe and Southern East Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNiigata Universtiy
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Yoji  Niigata University, Faculty of Economics, Profsssor, 経済学部, 教授 (40036588)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPrivatization / Former Yugoslavia / Central East Europe / Southern East Europe / Voucher Method / Enterprise with Socially Owned Property / Foreign Capital / Reform of Financial system / 国連制裁 / IMF / 世界銀行 / 東欧 / 市場経済移行 / 国営企業 / 株式会社化 / 金融制度改革 / 銀行制度 / EU
Research Abstract
Firstly, I have studied actual situations of privatization in East European countries, especially in the former Yugoslavia. In Slovenia although there was a dispute between the gradual approach and the free distribution approach with voucher method in the early 90s, the privatization based on eclectic approach was initiated in 1992. In Croatia about 50% of enterprises with socially owned property have been already privatized. New Yugoslav Federation falls behind the northern two republics in privatization bue to economic damaqges dariving from nationality conflicts and the UN sanction. New Yugoslavia, though in dire needs of foreign capitals, is not able to get credits from foreign financial institutions, since its membership of IMF and World Bank is not restored yet. Although Macedonia began privatization already in 1989, the process is sluggish because it is of urgent necessity for Macedonia to escape from economic difficulties deriving from indirect influences of the UNsanction against New Yugoslavia and a rupture of economic relations with Greek (till 1995).
Secondly, the actual situation of reforms of banking system has been clarified to certain extent. From the late 80s to the early 90s East European countries remodelled the mono-banking system into the banking system with two tiers. The financial system similar to Western countries is swiftly taking its roots in the Central East European countries such as Hungary, Poland and Czech owing to their traditions since the prewar period and thrir efforts in reforms since 60s. In contrast to these countries, such a reform is not so easy in the Southern East Europe such as Bulgaria and Romania.