Dissolution of Socialist Economic System and Formation of the Labor Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Kazuyoshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Institute of Economic Professor Research, 経済研究所, 教授 (60052544)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMarket economic system of Chinese socialism / Modern enterprise system / The separation of the enterprise from the government / The separation of the enterprise from the CCP / Insider control / Lay-off / Vested interests / Reemployment project / 「抓大放小」 / 監察特派員制度 / 中央大型企業工作委員会 / 再就職サービスセンター / 「政治的核心としての党の役割」 / 社会主義市場経済 / 所有制構造 / 抓大放小 / 国有資産・管理運営体系 / コ-ポレートガバナンス / 政治的核心としての党の役割 / 企業淘汰メカニズム / 赤字共同負担の連鎖構造 / 資産負債率 / 競争の激化 / 市場占有率 / 固有資産管理・運営機構 / 持株会社 / 再就業工程
Research Abstract
By 1992, China had gone through her first stage of economic reform. The 14th Party Congress held in October 1992 instituted establishment of market economic system of Chinese socialism. After 1992, China's economic reform entered upon next new stage.
Subjects of new stage are transition from planned economy and retain of the state-owned enterprises to market economy and radical reform of the state-owned enterprises(for example, reornization the state-owned enterprises to the joint-stock companies). Chinese socialist economic system was made up of state ownership + planned economic system. So these reform will dissolve Chinese socialist economic system.
B Ut these reform promoted by the C hinese C ommunist Party (C C P ) will face with a lot of problems, because the C C P has principle of continuance of socialism. For example, the Communist Party will keep up their vested interests (ex : the right of participation in enterprise's management), althogh reform of the state-owned enterprises requires to separate the Communist Party and the government from the enterprises. On the other hand, many labours of the state- owned enterprises now face with lay-off, and lose their vested interests. Opposition between the Communist Party and labours will grow more intese.