| Project/Area Number |
08630047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIJIMA Shoji Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70116234)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIGAKI Kennichi Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, P, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (40047486)
HORISAKA Kotaro Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国学部, 教授 (80165597)
ABE Shigeyuki Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, P, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (60140076)
ROBERT McCle 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (90252808)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | regional integration / Latin America / the Pacific Rim / NAFTA / MERCOSUR / APEC / FTAA / AFTA / 地域主義 / 政治経済分析 / アジア / オーストラリア |
| Research Abstract |
The main objective of the research is to investigate regional integration in the Pacific Rim from both economic and political point of view. The project covers three regions, Latin America, North America and Asia, and focuses on such regional integration as NAFTA,MERCOSUR,AFTA and APEC.Project participant specialized in each regions and investigated the interrelation among the regional frameworks. The main conclusions are : (1) One of the factors that determine the widening and deepening of integration is to have favorable economic performance that ensures the openness of the integration. (2) For realizing favorable performance, it is essential to make sure the policy reform process without causing social and political conflict. (3) Regarding the forming process of FTAA,domestic conditions in the US and its foreign policy will have significant effects. (4) Future perspectives of regionalism in Latin America will have important influences on the APEC process economically and politically. (5) Japan should play a key role for the APEC progress through appropriate foreign assistance policies to Asian countries. As a future task of the project, it must be noted that more inter-disciplinary approach that combine economics and politics should be developed, and the recent Asian currency crisis should be incorporated into the analysis.