A Study of Okinawa's Socio-Economic Structure of the Post-Reversion to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoshitaka  Univ.of the Ryukyus, faculty of law and letters, professor, 法文学部, 教授 (80044832)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsreversion to Japan / prefectural income / industrial structure / income from military bases / tourist industry / input-output iter-industrial relations / productivity of added value / local self-government / 本土復帰後の沖縄社会経済構造 / 経済成長 / 対県外収支 / 労働生産性 / 基地経済 / 国際都市形成構想 / 規制緩和 / 経済特区
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study, following A Study of the Postwar Socio-Economic History of Okinawa, which treats of the period under the U.S.administration, is to make it clear how our prefectural socio-economic structure has changed since the reversion to Japan and what possibilities we are now given, or what dificulties we are supposed to confront, in order to advance a self-supporting economic development. For that we have at the outset to realize what function our prefectural economy is fulfilling within whole national economy. In other words, we need to grasp the specific features of Okinawa's economy by comparing it with other prefectural ones. In this inquiry we bigin with tracing the process of the reversion to the main land, then get forward to the analysis of economic structure including input-output inter-industrial relations in comparision with five similar prefectures : Shimane, Tokushima, Kouchi, Saga and Miyazaki, and finally discuss how a local self-goverment should be in a … More modern state, the problem of which is exceedingly important for Okinawa that was once an independent kingdom with a peculiar historical background and atill has an original and unique culture. The contents of interim results are given as follows. <Realities of the reversion to Japan> 1 collapse of US dollar, S domination over the world 2 features of the pre-reversion economy depending on income from military bases 3 "Okinawa Ocean Exposition boom" and "bankruptcy whirlwind" 4 destruction of communities <Specific characters of economic structure> 1 distorted industrial structure 2 regional industries and trade with other regions 3 production inducement coefficients and productivity of added value 4 transition of economic growth 5 from "dependence on military bases" to "dependence on tourism" 6 outline of the prefectural finance <Resuscitation of local autonomy> 1 absence of local self-government 2 local government and central government 3 "Okinawan person" and identity 4 "the true aim of local self-government" and popular sovereignty. Less