INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY FORMATION IN THE PHILIPPINES AND THE TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER FROM JAPANESE SMALL AND MEDIUM SIZE ENTERPRISES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORISAWA Keiko  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE FOR ECONOMIC RESEARCH PROFESSOR, 経済研究所, 教授 (60137180)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSMALLAND MEDIUM SIZE ENTERPRISES / SUBCONTRACT PRODUCTION / TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER / TECHNOLOGY FORMATION / INTRA-ASIAN TRADE / AFTA / JAPAN / PHILIPPINES / 工程間分業
Research Abstract
There needed Technology Formation in the supporting industry for further industrialization in the Philippines in the midst of the globalization in Asian Economy. Recently the electronics industry for export is growing rapidly in the Philippines and it needs the further development of supporting industry which has the capability of producing precision parts. More Japanese medium and small size enterprises (SMEs) have come to do the business in this industry. Generally speaking. the assembly makers (specifically Japanese TNCs) are sourcing precision parts from Japanese suppliers and plain parts (mainly metal and plastic) from Filipino suppliers in the Philippines. So, the technology transfer in the precision engineering and precision mold is indispensable for the further development of Filipino suppliers. however there is no substantial technology transfer in this area. Most of the Filipino suppliers do not have enough capability to the technical transfer because of their low technology and luck of the fund for the expensive machinery for precision engineering.
Recently the number of Japanese SMEs engaged in precision engineering in the Philippines is increasing. So the possibility of technology transfer through them is growing. There are two routes of technology transfer, one is through the joint ventures betwwen Filipino and Japanese suppliers and the other is through on-job training for the Filipino workers in Japanese factories in the Philippines.
In order to accelerate the technology transfer, there needed the private cooperation and also the public support from the both Govenments, for example, for the public technical training center, the financial support for the Filipine suppliers and etc. The on-job training for the Filipino might be very useful for the technology transfer, however we should be careful how to train them. because there are some differentiation in the labor market and labor philosophy between in Japan and the Philippines.