Econometric Analysis on the Effects of Exchange Rate Fluctuation on Internal-External Price Differentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fukunari (1998)  Keio University Faculty of Economics Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90265918)
佐々波 楊子 (1996-1997)  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30051288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAZANAMI Yoko  Keio University Faculty of Economics Associate Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30051288)
KAWAI Hiroki  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00276396)
木村 福成  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (90265918)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInternal-external price differentials / Exchange rate fluctuation / Pass-through / 価格差別 / 輸出価格パススルー / 輸入価格パススルー / 市場アクセス / パススルー率 / 購売力平価
Research Abstract
As the last year of the three-year project, we concentrated on the following three research topics:
1) Analysis on corporate firm's pricing behavior In the era of globalization
2) International comparison of factors which determine internal-external price differentials by using the data of International Comparison of Prices (ICP), and
3) Analysis on regulatory and politico-economic factors generating internal-external price differentials.
As for 1), we constructed questionnaire-level micro database of foreign affiliates of Japanese firms and connected the data of intra-firm trade. We now foreign affiliates of Japanese firms and connected the data of intra-firm trade. We now have to face a difficult problem in connecting commodity price data with the database. However, we can report our preliminary result on this issue soon.
As for 2), again we had to spend huge amount of time in data matching and cleaning. However, we wrote up a paper titled "The Measurement of Tariff Equivalents of Nontariff Barriers by Using ICP Data: Preliminary Results" and are now preparing for publication.
As for 3), on the contrary to general perception that the internal-external price differential problem is passe in the deflationary economy, we found a number of sectors which have not solved fundamental problems. We will write up a policy-oriented paper in the near future.