Preparedness for Economic and Monetary Union in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Kaoru  KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY ECONOMICS ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (30199476)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEUROPEAN MONETARY INTEGRATION / EURO / EUROPEAN ECONOMY / ECONOMIC AND MONETARY UNION / MONETARY POLICY / 中央銀行 / 金融政策
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to research into the present situation of the preparedness for the introduction of the Euro in Europe (particularly in Germany) and the tasks accompaning the introduction of the Euro, and to investigate how the introduction of the Euro will have influence upon the European Economy and European Integration.
According to my resarch, the preparation for the introducition of the Euro in private enterprises (particularly small and medium seized company) and public sectors is relatively late. On the other hand, the preparation in the financial institutions and financial markets (ex.the stock exchanges) is fast. With the birth of the Euro, it is presumed that the keen competition among the financial instituions and financial markets will start in European and global scale.
It is no doubt that the third stage of EMU will start from 1.1.1999.on schedule. But, after the introduction of the Euro starts, the european companies will have to deal with a large number of tasks, from change of the software of computer and accounting system down. Thanks to the birth of the Euro, the single market is nearer completion. But new tasks like harmonization of tax (Vat, comany tax, withholding tax etc.) and company law surface too. In addition, the members countries have many difficulties, like enlargement of EU to central and eastern Europe, to contend with.
Based on the results of this research project, I'm going to investigate the influence of the Euro upon the european and world economy in more detail. Concerning the former, I will research whether or how the coming Euro could contribute to make the labor market of Europe more flexible. The flexibility of labor market is regarded as the key point to resolve mass unemployment in Europe. Concerning the latter, I will investigate how the birth of the Euro will influence the international monetary and financial system.