A Study on Systemic Transfomation in Russia and Economic Aid to Russia by Western Countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shozaburo  Faculty of Commerce.Chuo University, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10138612)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRussia / IMF / conditionality / neo-clasical / retrenchment finance / government initiative / 経済自由化 / マネタリーエコノミー / バーチャルエコノミー / 産業育成 / IMF・世界銀行 / マネタリズム / 総需要抑制策 / 資本・貿易自由化 / 介入主義の排除 / 資本・貿易取引自由化
Research Abstract
Russia became ever weaker not only internally but also internationally, to the point that its economic policies were constructed at direct instruction of the major international capitalist institutions, particularly of IMF.In this study I attempt to explain the reasons for miserable results occurred in Russian economy under systemic transformation. The main point of this phenomenon is in IMF conditionality which is based on neo-classical school. IMF has forcibly demanded the selection of the retrenchment finance policy to Russia since 1992. As a result, almost of all enterprises and organizations which had been acted up to socialist principle were functionally disordered. In recent 7 years GDP of Russia is reduced almost by half. Russian government has to take an another alternative to economic policies on its own initiative.