East Asian high economic growth giving impact on energy market and demand/supply structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Kei  Ritsumeikan Univ.International Relations Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60149789)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordseconomic growth / export-led industrialization / increasing energy demand / depemdency on ME oil / energy security / Asian economic crisis / 東アジアの経済成長 / アジア金融危機とエネルギー問題 / 資源依存・貿易投資主導型成長 / 湾岸産油国 / アラスカ石油・天然ガス / 中東石油・ガス依存の深化 / エネルギー安全保障 / LNG貿易 / 成長の質とエネルギー問題 / エネルギー需給構造の特殊性 / エネルギー紛争 / 東アジアの電力不足 / 中東石油依存の深化 / 原子力への急傾斜 / エネルギーの安全保障
Research Abstract
Since 1980s, East Asian countries has made unprecedented economic development to become the most promissing area of economic development. It has resulted from a large-scale introduction of foreign capital and successful export-led industrialization. The high economic growth was secured by rapid growth of exports of industrial commodities, capital accumulation, agricultural productivity and so on. On the other hand, it has given serious impact on energy market and supply/demand structure of the region.
It is largely believed that increasing demand of energy in the region has resulted from explosive increase of population. But it has chiefly resulted from rapid economic growth and urbanization. In accordance with proceeded industrialization, energy demand has steadly increased, while enlarged demand and supply gap of energy has been built in the structure. Oil is playing a major role in rapidly-increasing demand and enlarged gap of energy. Though it is often cited that coal has a big shar … More e in the energy consumption of the region, oil consumption has increased so rapidly in every country excluding China. East Asian nations are extremely volatile to energy supply and refining capacity against increasing demand of crude oil and petroleum commodities, which is covered by capital investment in the construction of domestic facilities and increased exports. As a result, most of the countries in the region have rapidly deepened their dependency on Middle East oil and gas. In the long term, huge demand of oil and oil commodities and deepening dependency on the Middle East energy will give serious impact on the energy supply/demand structure of the world.
The three tasks are vital for East Asian economies 1)to secure oil supply against increasing demand, 2)to materialize energy efficiency and qualified conversion, and 3)to introduce environmental preservation. Asian economic crisis in 1997 has resulted in decreasing energy demand and prices. East Asia's oil demand which occupied 95% of the world total has rapidly fallen, the price fell by $5 per a barrel. There is no sign, however, for changing the demand/supply structure of energy. It is needed to change quality, scale and speed of economic growth and secure stable supply and the most suitable assignment of energy. Less