Economic History of the World Economy and Economic Activity of Netherlandish Merchant the Family of Burlamacchi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Katsumi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of the Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70113818)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWORLD ECONOMY / 17TH CENTURY / BURLAMACCHI FAMILY / BENJAMIN BURLAMACCHI / THE NETHERLANDS / ヨーロッパ世界経済 / オランダ経済史 / 17世紀オランダ経済
Research Abstract
The United Provinces of the Netherlands (Holland) prospered in the rise of the world economy, both in trade and sea shipping and in financial life of Europe, based by the development of industry, in the 17th century. The prosperity was characterized by carrying trade covering the whole Europe, including worldwide trade. The Netherlandish trade covered the Western Indies (America) and the East Indies (in other words, Asia including the Far Eastern Asia).
The Burlamacchi family, in particular Benjamin Burlamacchi, extended his economic activity to the East Indies, that is, Batavia and Bengal. He was born in Geneva in 1643. He decided to exchange his activities in Amsterdam for a career in the East Indies in the service of the Dutch East Indies Company. He left Holland in 1691 on board for Batavia. He died in 1967 at Bengal.
This archives reveal the contemporary economic situation and the many-sided economic activities of the Burlamacchi family and Benjamin Burlamacchi in the second haly of the 17th century.