M&A and the Transformation of Corporate Systems : Pre-Modern, Modern and Post-Modern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Akitake  Tohoku University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20103228)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsM&A / consolidated corporation / professional manager / owners / white collar / labor relations / technological innovation / infrastructure / 近代 / 現代 / ポストモダン / ミドルマネジメント / 企業システム / 世界企業 / コ-ポレート・ガバナンス / 所有と経営の分離 / M&A / 合併 / 経営者支配 / 管理機構 / 内部労働市場 / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
One purpose of this research is to make clear the difference between the pre-modern corporate systems and the modern ones that were brought about through the great merger movement in the turn of the century. Especially I focused on what effect the changes in technologies had not only on the labor relations but also on the human relations in a wide sense. In order to do so, firstly I searched changes in the top management of modern corporations by analyzing careers of directors and officers of 39 companies from 1900 to 1930. Secondly I studied how white-collar or middle management. were formed in two cases. Finally I threw light on how blue-collar workers were reorganized in hierarchical order and were involved in corporations by means of welfare capitalism. We can conclude that the pre-modern society transformed into the modern society through the merger movement.
The other purpose of this research is to verify an assumption that the waves of M&A from 1980's would produce new types of corporation, which have different corporate systems from modern ones. Unfortunately, I did not have enough time to organize may research in this direction. I have almost. finished building database on recent M&A.However, I could go no further than just confirming the general tendency since 1980's and surveying trends in several industries. I found that a lot of new types of world corporation are emerging under the new condition of information technology and world market. However, we will have to do much to answer questions whether recent waves of M&A will lead the modern society to the post-modern society, and, if so, in which direction.