The formation of the Japanese electronic component industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Atsushi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (90125641)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsElectronic component / Electronic Industry / Electronics / Business History / Radio manufacturing / joint research / Medium and small companies / Innovation / 無線工業
Research Abstract
I have hunted up historical materials and had interviews with the people concerned. As a result, I could collect materials and some information about Matsushita, Hayakawa, Yamanaka, NHK, Toshiba, and several electronic component companies. The results of the survey are as follows.
1. At the beginning of radio broadcasting, radio amateurs tended to make their own receivers, consisting of also self-made components. Electronic component industry was scarcely brought into existence.
2. As the receiver had developed from the crystal set to the valve set, and from the battery set to the AC set, the number of passive components needed for a set had increased and the requirements of the component performance became severe. It made the component market larger and larger so that the electronic component industry was made up.
3. The industry consisted of a lot of specialized small companies, on the one side, and component branches of a few large diversified companies on the other. Several large set-makers had also made their own components.
4. The Industrial structure was not good for the innovative action of companies.
5. As a result, Japanese passive components were inferior to the advanced countries' ones in performance and quality just after the War.
6. To innovations of components after the War, joint research undertakings such as Electrolytic Condenser Society", "Paper Condenser Society", "KANSAI Resistor Committee", contributed much.
7. The emergence of the new electronics consumer products, like TV, made component requirement severer. The performance and reliability of components had to be much advanced. The companies which could endure the trials, also could enjoy rapid growth.