German Hereditary Estate and European Rural Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Fusao  Hiroshima Univ.Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90104869)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshereditary estate / rural society / Germany / East-Elbe / landholding / village community / Berlin / urban development / ドイツ世襲財産 / ヨーロッパ農村社会 / 東エルベ社会 / 土地制度史 / ベルリン近郊 / 大土地所有 / 市町村合併
Research Abstract
To overview of development and result of my study on _"German Hereditary Estate and European Rural Society" is as follows ;
(a) Collecting materials for the research. I collected both new publications and classics, especially of _"German Rural Society and Agrarian History in East-Elbe", such as the thesis on _"Grundherrschaft" of Werner Roesener and the modern history of Berlin by Willy Spatz and Adolf Hannemann. (b) I consulted books and records at the Japanese Diet Library, the Library of Berlin-Humbolt University, the Berlin Archive, and so on. (c) In 1996, I read a paper on _"Agrarentwicklung und Agrargesellschaft in Japan seit dem Zweiten Weltkrieg" at a symposium on a comparative study between Japan and Germany, which was organized under the joint auspices of Humboldt University and Berlin Free University. In 1997, I gave an academic address at the colloquium for the celebration of the 65th birthday of Prof. Dr.Lothar Baar (Humboldt University), who is one of the world-famous scholars in European socio-economic history.
AS the result, I have come to the following concllusions ; Firstly, the necessity of looking at not only _"Hereditary Estate", but also (great) landholding as a whole for the further research of the subject. Secondly, the need to give the clear geographical definition to the so-called _"Black Sea-Baltic Sea Region". Thirdly, the agrarian problem has close relevance to the urban development. It is therefore important that we should pay much more attention to the relations between village and town. From now on, I would like to elucidate these three points, in order to give the full picture of suburban village-communities surrounding Berlin.