The Role of Belgium in the European Integration of the 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takeshi  Rissho Univ.Fac.of Econ.Associate Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (00211897)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSchuman Plan / European Coal and Steel Community / ECSC / Belgian Economy / Belgian Coal Industry / 欧州統合
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to analyze the role of Belgium in the European integration of the 1950s. Then, this study focuses on the coal mining industry. Because this industry had important role for Belgian postwar reconstruction and was also integrated in European Coal and Steel Community (ECSC) in 1950s.
Belgium has two coal-producing regions, one is southern Belgium and the other is Campine in north. The mines of southern Belgium were old and Campine was new. This awaked regional conflict in this country. Meanwhile in coal mining industry, the concentration was hastened by two greatest financial holding companies in the country.
After the ECSC was established in 1952, Belgian Coal Industry had been controlled and subsidized by teh national government and the High Authority of ECSC.But Belgian coal mines remained the marginal producer in the ECSC and fell in the crisis of 1958.
On the other hand, most industries except coal had supported the ECSC,for they could import cheap and good quality coal and compete against the other countries. And Belgium and western European Interdependence had been increased in the 1950s. This is why Belgium had supported the European integration after the Treaty of Paris was signed.