Financial Restraint and Economic Development in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YU Yibo  DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 商学部, 講師 (80272764)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFinancial Restraint / Deposit Rate Controls / Rents Creation / Window Guidance / Discount Rate / 内生的成長 / 預金金利規制 / レント / 人的資本
Research Abstract
This paper is to study the effect and the transmission mechanism of financial restraint in Japan. First, we show that deposit rate controls worked during the High-Growth-Era while the regulation of lending rate didn't work. We demonstrate that the lowered deposit interest contributed to post-war Japan's economy growth mainly through two routes. One is the direct reduction of the funding cost of Japan's enterprises. The other is the improvement of safety and efficiency of financial system through the creation of rents in the financial sector. Further we evidence that the loan of city banks is controlled by window guidance during the High-Growth-Era while the loan of regional banks by the adjusting of the discount rate of Bank of Japan.