A Study of Reforms in Central Governmental Grants-in-Aid System and Local Governmental Financial Expenditure Behaviors under Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Kenichi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (00157497)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgrant-in-aid / national treasury disbursemants / Reforms of grants-in-aid system / integration of grants-in-aid / local financial expenditures / financial expenditure function / 地方財政モデル / フライペ-パ-効果 / ファンジビリティー効果 / 補助金(国庫支出金)の統合 / 補助金統合のデータベース
Research Abstract
In this research I estimated local governmental expenditure functions with respect to their decision of discretionary expenditures of public investment (ER), welfare and sanitation (EWL), education (EEL), and other public services (EVL) as functions of subsidized non-discretionary expenditures denoted by EIM, EWM, EEM and EVM respectively, and net regional disposable income (YS) from cross-section regression analysis of 47 prefectural financial data of 1980, 1985, 1990 and 1995 fiscal years. Then I investigated how these coefficients of the expenditure functions changed and what relationships there are between these changes and changes of amounts of integration of central govermnental grants-in-aid in respective expenditure categories. The results obtained are as follows. 1. The coefficients of YS have positive values significant of 5 percent level. 2. With respect to changes of coefficients of non- discretionary expenditures representing self-expenditure effects on discretionary expen … More ditures of the same category : The coefficient of EIM changed as * (1980) * 0.183(1985) * 2.456(1990) * 0.734(1995), so the value of coefficient climaxed in 1990 fiscal year. (The notation * means the coefficient being not significant of 10 % level.) The coefficient of EWM changed as 0.377 * 0.336 * 0.606 * 1.639. The coefficient of EVM rose to the climax in 1990 fiscal year and then fell down in 1995.3. Non-discretionary educational expenditure EEM had significant negative cross-effects on discretionary expenditures of other categories EIL, EWM and EVM in all these four fiscal years. 4. The periods of high (low) amounts of integration of central governmental grants-in-aid correspond to the periods of low (high) value of coefficients of corresponding discretionary expenditures in expenditure functions, that is, the intensity of expenditure effects of non- discretionary expenditures on the discretionary ones corresponds negatively to amounts of integration of central governmental grants-in-aid. Less