The Management of Financial Institution and Hidden Capital Gain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
KOFUJI Yasuo  Senshu University Department of Commerce Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60142832)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHidden Capital Gain / Contagion Effect / Information-Based Effect / Bank / Life Insurance / 生保経営 / 銀行株 / 生保契約高 / 相互持ち合い / 安定株主
Research Abstract
Japanese banks and life insurance companies had a lot of hidden capital gains. Because they had a lot of stocks and the prices of Japanese stocks increased in the post-war. But, after the stock clash of 1990 the hidden ccapital gain decreased and the management of Japanese financial institutions changed.
It is well known that a contagion effect is consist of the effects of pure panic effect and information-based effect. Recent theoretical literature developed models that distinguish these effects. The purpose of this study is to analyze the effects of the hidden capital gain on the contagion effect of financial institutions and to test empirically the information-based contagion effect hypothesis.
For this purpose, the nonperforming assets are used to measure the "pure" hidden capital gains. The pure hidden capital gains are the nominal hidden capital gain minus the nonperforming assets. I provide evidence that the contagion effect of Japanese financial institutions relies on the condition of the pure hidden capital gain.