Cost and Burden of an Ageing Society and Practical Use of the Elderly's Property
Project/Area Number |
08630097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Fukui University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Hiroyuki Fukui University of Technology Technology lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80247501)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | ageing population / tax / social security contribution / the elderly's property / 消費税 / 付加価値税 / インボイス方式 / 年金 / 医療 / 福祉 / 介護 / 社会保障 / 財政 |
Research Abstract |
The progress of an ageing population is common to almost all developed countries.The most striking example is Japan, so, there are some key areas where adjustment is necessary in order to cope with the effects of demographic change in Japan.One of these areas is public expenditure.The changes of age structure can affect the demand for public programs by increasing the demographic pressure on public expenditure for the elderly.For example, it is estimated that the share of social security cost in GDP will be 16.5% in the year 2000,23.6% in 2010, and 33.8% in 2025 with the increase of the elderly .At the same time the burden which we bear as tax and social security contributions will increase.For instance an estimation suggests that the total share of tax and contributions in National Income will be 40.2% in 2000,45.2% in 2010, and 51.5% in 2025, assuming that the present system can be maintained.However, the central government thinks that the burden has to be restrained within 50% in the future.In order to do that the government has to cut the costs of public pension, medical care, and social welfare efficiently, and the government has already been conducting cost cutting in some areas.Under these circumstances the elderly's real property has to be used too.For example, in some regions the elderly are able to ask for secured loans from financial institutions through the particular local public corporation as a mediator, or from the local public corporations directly, and in this case the mortgage includes the house and house lot where the elderly are living now.By the way, I hear that now some aged people in Japan sell their house and house lot and go abroad to live out their lives there.One of the most likely countries is the Philippines for some reason.