The Impact on the Hyogo Distribution System by the "Han-Shin Awaji Big Earthquake" and Its Directions in Future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Kazuhiko  Kobe University of Commerce School of Business & Economics Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (40094528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMISE Shoji  Kobe University of Commerce School of Business & Economics lecturer, 商経学部, 講師 (40264832)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDistributive Trades of Hyogo / regional commerce / Han-shin Awaji big earthquake / shopping street and retail market / consumer's shopping behavior / town making / activation of retailing / vacant store / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 兵庫県 / 商業 / 医薬品小売業 / 商店街 / 小売市場
Research Abstract
(1) In the first fiscal year, we cllected materials related to the Hyogo distribution system that had been damaged devastatingly by the "Han-shin Awaji Big Earthquake", happened just before dawn of the 17 th, January 1995. While, we took a general view of survey of the structural changes in Distributive Trades in Hyogo prefecture, by use of MITI's cmmerce statistics tables or "Census of Commerce". In the second fiscal year, we investigated the actual conditions of the middle and small retailing enterprises in Hyogo, Especially shopping streets and retail markets that have been injured most violently by the earthquake. Finally, we finished to write final report.
(2) Our final report is consist of five chapters. The first chapter makes clear the damages and influences on the Hyogo Distributive Trades by the "Han-shin Awaji Big Earthquake". The second chapter reviews the structural changes of the Distributive Trades from the 1970s to the just before of the earthquake. The third chapter summarizes and analyzes the results of our actual investigations. The fouth shapter reviews the changes o consumer behavior by use of two consumer investigation reports published by Hyogo prefectural government. The last chapter considers some problems of the actual situations after the earthquake in the sphere of Hyogo Distributive Trades, especially shopping streets and retail markets, and suggests some desirable directions and conditions in the next century.