| Project/Area Number |
08630103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Commerce
| Research Institution | Kobe University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Hiroshi Kobe University of Commerce, Department of Marketing and International Business, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (50118006)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土井 正幸 神戸商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (40217609)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | transportation economics / economic liberalization / deregulation / network externality / privatization / oligopoly / general equilibrium model / government intervention / 部分均衡分析 / ロードプライシング / 投資収益率 / 一般均衡分析 / 寡占企業の戦略的相互依存 / ハーフ・セット型産業構造 |
| Research Abstract |
The present research has been conducted to systematically analyze changes in transportation markets and to examine necessity of government intervention to markets in the presence of preceding liberalization in the world economy. We have obtained three major coclusions as follows. 1.It has bocome clear that the regional economic integration in progress possibly sreates various kind of new demand for transportation. Because the development of industries under economies of scale requires as much wider markets as possible, and it has been revealed that integration among regional economies can be used as its basic condition. 2.Partial equilibrium analyzes on transportation were surveyed and it shows that, contrary to the growing liberalization of international economy, discussions for decreasing government roles are less prominent than the assertions of new roles for government from the point of view for raising social welface in the presence of environmental issues and the timing of investment in public utilities. However, in the case of airline service, pro-liberalization arguments are better accepted, for consumers benefit from decreased air fares free from traditional government regulations. 3.The general equilibrium analysis is to include transport industry and other economic activities simultaneously, and it is theoretically emphasized that the strategic interdependence among oligopolistic firms rather than perfect competition models is indispensable in the analysis and specifically the optimal behavior for manufactures as shippers is highly affected by the oligopoly among shipping firms in transportation. As for future research, corporate activities especially make much of network externalities and we should examine how governments can cope with increased complementality among firms and industries with different characters and with growing mutual compatibility in products and services.