A Research on A Development Model of Corporate Logistics Concepts and Purposes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Yutaka  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30152888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yasumasa  Kanagawa Univeristy, Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10301590)
UCHIDA Satoshi  Kanagawa Univeristy, Faculty of Engineering Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (50193892)
WAKABAYASHI Keizo  Nihon University Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90201144)
KITAOKA Masatoshi  Kanagawa Univeristy, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90078311)
守谷 栄一  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授
小沢 幸夫  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLogistics / Corpotate logistics / Development process / Network / Rationalzation / Service / Network / Virtual Logistics / Logistics Service / 発展モデル / アンケート調査 / ロジスティック / 物流ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Research on corporate logistics concepts and purposes has been paid little attention to by both academicians and researchers in the fields of logistics. Therefore this study is of great importance in terms of a brand new research in the field of logistics and we are only one group who has made research twice in the past and in that sense questionnaires have been mailed out to industrial firms, 700 members of Japan Institute of Logistics Systems concerned in 1991 and 1996, respectively.
The main purposes are to propose a hypothetical model for development process of corporate logistics concepts and purposes based on analysis of survey results, to investigate if the proposed hypothetical model is correct or not based on the statistical figures, to estimate present and future development stage of corporate logistics concepts and purposes in Japan based on questionnaires to make time comparison in terms of differences of results between survey of 1991 and that of 1995 and to make clear historical and future trends on corporate logistics concepts and purposes for three different periods, 1900, 1995 and 2000.
As a result, our proposed conceptual model is justified and development level of Japan phases are confirmed and time sequence comparison of an analysis is made.