Comparative Research on Technology Strategies between U.S.and Japan : Strategic Core Technology Development in the Era of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (1997)
Shiga University (1996)
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Kenta  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Econ., Assoc.Pro., 経済学部, 教授 (00238388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hiroyuki  Shiga Univ., Fac.of Econ., Assist.Pro., 経済学部, 講師 (20242969)
IWATA Satoshi  Kagawa Univ., Fac.of Econ., Assoc.Pro., 経済学部, 助教授 (00232679)
KOJIMA Hiromitsu  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Econ., Pro., 経済学部, 教授 (80093029)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscore technology / globalization / technology strategy / strategic alliance / R & D activities / 組織転換 / 中核技術開発戦略 / 日米比較
Research Abstract
In 1996-1998 period, we have been engaged in the research project of "Comparative Research on Technology Strategies between U.S.and Japan : Strategic Core Technology Development in the Era of Globalization. "In this research, companies that hold strategic core technologies were historically investigated in order to explain what kind of decision making had been done at the time of important turning point by means of published data, interviewing and questionnaire survey.
In 1996-1997 period, we made intensive literature survey and selection of sample companies through published data like academic journals, magazines and newspapers and business database service. At the same time, all of our investigators carried out pilot studies mainly by interviewing the top management of the sample companies.
In 1997-1998 period, based on the result of literature survey and pilot studies, both questionnaire research and interviewing were carried out. As a result of this series of research, the cases of acquiring, developing and managing of core technologies through strategic alliances, development of core technologies and corporate strength through clearly defined corporate vision and culture, were analyzed. Also, globalization of R & D activities of Japanese companies and globalization of Japanese corporation activities were analyzed in the context of comparative approach.
In addition to the main interest of our research project above, some preliminary investigations were done as well ; ethnographical approach of US hi-tech corporations on strategic core technology acquirement and technology strategies in non-profit organizations. These secondary researches make it possible to understand comprehensively our areas of interest.